FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE and PRIVACY STATEMENT 

For Kostya Piatkov, Director of Australian Lost Super Pty Ltd
 
An authorised representative of the dealer group 
 
Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd
 
Australian Financial Services Licence Holder.
 
Licence Number: 429 718 

 

You have the right to ask us about our charges, the type of financial service we will provide, and what you can do if you have a complaint about our services. 

Key information is set out here in answer to specific questions. If you need more information or clarification, please ask us.

  

INTRODUCTION           

Australian Lost Super Pty Ltd is a boutique financial services company based in Sydney. Operating under the Australian Financial Services Licence of Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd, we offer a wide range of financial advice covering all facets of financial planning with a specific focus on establishing tailored optimal investment structures.

  

ABOUT THIS GUIDE 

This Financial Services Guide ("FSG") and Privacy Statement is intended to inform you of certain basic matters relating to our relationship, prior to providing you with a financial service.  The matters covered by the FSG include, who we are, how we can be contacted, what services we are authorised to provide, how we are remunerated, details of any potential conflicts of interest, and details of our internal and external dispute resolution procedures and how you can access them.

 

It is intended that this FSG, the distribution of which has been authorised by Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd, should assist you in determining whether to use any of the services described below.

 

You should also be aware that you are entitled to receive a Statement of Advice (“SoA”) whenever we provide you with any advice which takes into account your objectives, financial situation and needs. The SoA will contain our advice, the basis on which it is given and information about fees, commissions and associations that may have influenced the provision of the advice.

 

If you are an existing client, you will receive an SoA when we recommend a new strategy, financial product or any change that will have a material effect on your ability to achieve your financial goals.

 

In the event that we make a recommendation to acquire a particular financial product (other than securities) or offer to issue or arrange the issue of a financial product, we will also provide you with a Product Disclosure Statement containing information about the particular product which will enable you to make an informed decision in relation to the acquisition of that product.

 

Managing your finances so that you achieve your goals is a serious business that requires your commitment.  This commitment begins with you reading documents that we provide carefully and asking questions about anything you do not understand.  If you require more information than is provided in this Guide, please ask us and we will be happy to assist you in understanding how a relationship with our advisers at Australian Lost Super can work.

  

INFORMATION ON OUR SERVICES AND FEES 

Who is my adviser? 

Your advisor would be:  

Kostya Piatkov

Australian Lost Super Pty Ltd

203/111 Harrington St, Sydney, NSW, 2000

email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Kostya Piatkov is the providing entity and a Representative of the Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd. 

Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd is the authorising licensee and holder of Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL) 429 718. 

 

Who will be providing the financial service to me? 

As your adviser Kostya Piatkov will be acting on behalf of the Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd who is the holder of Australian Financial Services Licence number 429 718.

 

What financial services are you authorised to provide me and what kind of products do those services relate to? 

Kostya Piatkov is authorised to provide financial product advice and to deal in a financial product by arranging for a financial product to be acquired, varied or disposed of.  These include:

·         Development of strategic financial plans

·         Investment advice including advice relating to protected equity loans, managed funds, and direct property  

·         Investment life insurance products

·         Life risk insurance products including life, permanent disability, income protection and trauma

·         Estate Planning

·         Retirement savings accounts

·         Superannuation

 

Who do you act for when you provide financial services to me? 

Kostya Piatkov will be acting on behalf of the Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd. Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd is therefore responsible to you for any financial services Kostya Piatkov provides under the Australian Financial Services Licence.

 

How will I pay for the service and what remuneration, commission, fees or other benefits do you receive in relation to providing that financial service to me and how are they calculated? 

We offer our clients a staged approached to our services.  From initial facility to help you find lost super to investment consultation all the way through to ongoing service, our clients choose the services to match their requirements.

 

1.         Initial Search   

We provide data gathering and administrative help to our clients in order to facilitate the creation, search and consolidation of client accounts with reputable superannuation providers who fall under our Approved Product List. This service costs $270 and may be charged directly from a client nominated superfund or invoiced directly to our clients. 

 

2.        Consultation  

The initial consultation is free of charge.  In this consultation, your financial adviser will discuss the Australian Lost Super approach to financial planning and broadly discuss the application of these approaches to your specific circumstances and objectives.  Should you wish to engage the services of your financial adviser and that of Australian Lost Super you would then commission the drawing up of a comprehensive financial plan known as a Statement of Advice (“SoA”)

 

2.         Plan Preparation 

We may charge between $270 and $6,000 (incl. GST) to analyse your Fact Find and to prepare a comprehensive financial plan depending on the complexity of your personal and/or company financial requirements.  In your initial meeting with your financial adviser, you will be provided with an estimate of the services and costs you are likely to be charged.  You will be invoiced for this amount before we commence work on your Statement of Advice.  

 

The Statement of Advice may cover the following areas (but not limited to):

·         Review of current situation

·         Current and projected cash flow analysis 

·         Personal recommendations based on the Australian Lost Super strategy

·         Superannuation

·         Ownership structures and estate planning overview 

·         Retirement planning including pensions

·         Review and analysis of your personal risk protection including, life, total and permanent disability, trauma and income protection.

·         Investments

 

This Statement of Advice will outline recommendations for you to implement on your own, and should place you in a position to move forward in achieving your financial goals.  You will be entitled to one follow up consultation regarding the recommendations outlined in the Statement of Advice with your financial adviser.  If you choose to proceed with all or some of the recommendations and wish to engage the services of your financial adviser the following plan implementation service is offered. 

 

The plan fee may be rebated if the client proceeds with Australian Lost Super for the plan implementation.  

 

3.         Plan Implementation 

The plan implementation services carried out by your financial adviser involves detailed guidance on either a specific area of recommendation or the entire financial planning process and can include:

·         Completion and submission of all paperwork required for the placement of any recommended investments, both direct and into superannuation;

·         Completion and submission of all paperwork required for insurance recommendations;

·         Referral to preferred accounting professionals (the professional may charge you a fee for their services);

·         Referral to preferred solicitors for estate planning needs (the professional may charge you a fee for their services).

 

This involves taking you step by step through the paperwork and then liaising with the service providers to ensure the intended objectives are achieved.  By implementing with your financial adviser you will be offered all discounts in lending rates and charges that have been negotiated by Australian Lost Super.

 

The cost of this service is generally between $550 and $1,500 depending on the complexity of the advice offered.

 

 Once fully implemented, clients generally wish to engage our ongoing services. While strongly recommended, it is your choice. 

 

4.         On Going Service 

Engaging Australian Lost Super ongoing services ensures that your relationship with Australian Lost Super extends beyond the implementation phase. Ongoing services offered include:

·         Unlimited communications with your financial adviser

·         Annual reviews.

Because of inevitable changes in one's own circumstances and that of the investment landscape we believe the annual review process is an important one. The following areas are reviewed annually include:

·         your personal circumstances

·         your cash flow and savings capacity

·         performance of your investments

·         your asset allocation

·         your risk tolerance and comfort level with existing investments

·         your taxable income 

·         your Estate plan (in conjunction with your solicitor)

·         all assumptions regarding inflation, taxation and superannuation

 

The cost of the ongoing service is represented in the ongoing service fee which applies to the investment made directly or through the services of a wrap, platform. Your financial adviser can charge an ongoing service fee on your investments upto $2,200 per account. For example, for a personal investment of $100,000, a service fee charged is $2,200p.a. If you have Superannuation an additional $2,200 may charged.  

 

Kostya Piatkov may charge a further upfront fee for new or amended advice which will be disclosed to you at the time of the recommendation.

 

Other Commission we may receive? 

We may receive further commissions from Fund Managers, Banks, Mortgage Brokers, Life Company’s, Real Estate agents and other product suppliers that you invest/contract with. They are not paid by you.  All commissions are paid to Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd. 

 

Generally the commissions vary between types of financial products and financial product issuers and are based on a combination of upfront commissions, and for some products on going commissions. Details of the commission for each product are contained in the Product Disclosure Statements (PDS) that your adviser will provide.

 

Kostya Piatkov will also provide full details of any commissions in your Statement of Advice.   

Of the commissions received by Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd, your adviser may receive up to 100% of the commissions depending on their individual performance.

 

Although adviser fees do vary, they are generally within the following ranges:        

Product Type  Upfront Commission Ongoing Commission (p.a.)
Managed Funds     Up to 1% of the investment amount  Up to 1% of the total amount invested
Life Insurance Products   Up to 115% of the first year’s premiums. Up to 25% of that year’s premium.
Shares Up to 1.1% of the value of each transaction   Up to 1.1% of the value of the portfolio
Cash N/A     Up to 0.25% of balance

 

  

RELATIONSHIPS WITH PRODUCT & SERVICE PROVIDERS

 

Do any relationships or associations exist which might influence you in providing me with the financial service?

 

Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd is not controlled by any financial institution/s such as a bank, insurance company or trade/credit union.  None of these institutions has a vested interest in our business and are not therefore in a position to influence us in the provision of advice.

 

Alternative remuneration (Non-monetary benefits)

 

From time to time advisers may receive non-monetary benefits from product providers. This can range from small benefits such as movie or sporting event tickets to more valuable benefits such as sponsorship to attended conferences or sales seminars.

 

If the value of any of these benefits exceeds $300 it will be recorded in the Alternative Remuneration Register. A register will be maintained by Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd for any benefits received by them that exceed $300, and each individual financial adviser will maintain a register for any benefits that they receive directly and are valued at more than $300.

 

A copy of the register will be available for inspection on request.

  

OUR ADVICE

 

Will you give me advice, which is suitable to my needs and financial circumstances? 

Yes. But to do so we need to find out your individual investment objectives, financial situation and needs before we recommend any investments to you. 

You have the right not to divulge this information to us if you do not wish to do so. In that case we are required to warn you about the possible consequences of us not having full personal information. You should read the warnings carefully.

 

What should I know about any risks of the financial products or strategies you recommend to me? 

We will explain to you any significant risks of financial products and strategies, which we recommend to you. If we do not do so, you should ask us to explain the risks to you.

 

What information do you maintain in my file and can I examine my file? 

We maintain a record of your personal profile, which includes details of your investment objectives, financial situation and needs. We also maintain records of any recommendations made to you. 

We are committed to implementing and promoting a privacy policy, which will ensure the privacy and security of your personal information.  A copy of our privacy policy is enclosed for your information. 

If you wish to examine your file, you should ask us, and we will make arrangements for you to do so.

 

Can I provide you with instructions and tell you how I wish to instruct you to buy or sell my financial products? 

Yes. You may wish to give us instructions by telephone, fax or other means.

This will enable us to prepare the documentation to transact business on your investments however your signature will be required on such documentation.

 

COMPLAINTS & DISPUTE RESOLUTION

 

Who can I complain to if I have a complaint about the provision of a financial service to me? 

Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd is a member of the Financial Ombudsman Service ("FOS").    If you have any complaint about the service provided to you, you should take the following steps: 

1.        Contact your Adviser and tell him about your complaint. 

2.         If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved within three days please contact Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd or put your complaint in writing and send it to:  

Complaints

Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd

PO Box 168 Neutral Bay, NSW, 2089 

We will try to resolve your complaint quickly and fairly. 

3.         If your complaint can not be satisfied to your satisfaction you have the right to complain to the Financial Ombudsman Service (“FOS”).   They can be contacted on 1300 780 808.  This service is provided to you free of charge.

 

Stage 1 of the FOS process is where FOS facilitates discussions and negotiations between the parties. All relevant documents are exchanged and the issues in dispute are identified. 

Stage 2 is conciliation and the parties come face to face with a conciliator from the FOS national panel. The role of the conciliator is to assist parties to explore options for settlement of the dispute and to help parties to agree their own outcome. 

Stage 3 is where the independent adjudicator is requested to make a decision "on the papers" taking into account the relevant law, fairness and reasonableness. If you accept the adjudicator's decision it is binding on the member. 

If your concerns involve ethical conduct you may wish to consider raising your concerns in writing with the Financial Planning Association of Australia.  They can be contacted at PO Box 109, Collins Street West, Melbourne Vic 8007. 

The Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) also has a Free Call Infoline on 1300 300 630 which you may use to make a complaint and obtain information about your rights.

 

PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY INSURANCE 

Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd has Professional Indemnity Insurance in place to cover us for the financial services that we provide. We understand that it is adequate to meet our requirements as a financial services licensee. The policy includes coverage for claims in relation to the conduct of representatives/employees who no longer work for us (but who did at the time of the relevant conduct)

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT  

Your privacy is important to us. It is Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.  The Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. 

Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any private information we hold will be governed by the most current The Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd Privacy Policy Statement. 

Our Privacy Policy is based on openness about how we use, and protect, your information

We are committed to being open about how we use personal information. Where our documents ask for personal information, we will state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

 

Why does Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd collect personal information?

We collect your personal information to ensure that we are able to provide you with the products and services that are appropriate to your needs. The process of providing financial advice may seem simple, but it is the result of carefully gathering all the right details to help us assess a client’s financial situation and goals. In fact, under the law, we have to demonstrate that we know the client and have identified your needs, your objectives and your financial circumstances before we may offer you any advice.

We aim to ensure that the personal information that we retain about you is accurate, complete and up to date.  If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the advice, products or services you are seeking.

 

What kind of personal information do we ask for?

Because of the nature of the products and services provided, government regulations and taxation laws, we ask for a range of personal information from our clients. 

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account balances, tax and financial statements and employment details. 

We obtain most of this information directly from our clients through questionnaires or other forms, and from maintaining records or information provided in the course of ongoing financial planning advice or customer service. We may also obtain information from other sources. 

Some of our insurance services also require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section below 'Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions'. 

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

 

How do we use this information and to whom may we disclose it?

The personal information Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd holds is used for establishing and managing your financial products or services, reviewing your ongoing needs, enhancing customer service and product options and giving you ongoing information or opportunities that we believe may be relevant to your financial needs and other circumstances.

Depending on the product or service concerned and particular restrictions on sensitive information, this means that personal information may be disclosed to: 

·         Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd financial advisers, lending managers and those who are authorised by  Libertas Financial Planning to review clients' needs and circumstances from time to time

·        service providers and specialist advisers to Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd who have been contracted to provide Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd with administrative, financial, insurance, research or other services

·         other insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law

·         anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract

 Generally, we require that organisations outside of Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd  who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual's right to privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this policy.

 

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some personal information we hold is 'sensitive' in that it may relate to a person's state of health and medical history. The Law also restricts the way we use, store and access tax file numbers. 

Sensitive information is usually needed for applications for life, sickness and disability insurance and to manage claims on those products. It may also be relevant to loans, finance and other applications. It is Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd policy that sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, unless the client specifically agrees otherwise or the use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law. Documents asking for sensitive information will explain this.

 

Management of personal information

Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd trains its employees and financial advisers who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd regards potential breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal.

 

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

We may, as a requirement of law, need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you and/or we will securely destroy the records.

 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We can generally update your customer information over the telephone or via Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd website. 

You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd holds about you and to advise Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond promptly to it. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

 

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of the Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly.  To make a complaint, please telephone us on 02-9953 1404.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992.

 

How to contact us

If you want to:

·         make a general enquiry about the Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd’s privacy policy

·         change your personal information

·         access your personal information 

phone Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd on 02-9953-1404 or contact your financial adviser directly.

 

Supplement – Our web sites and links to third party web sites

Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd web sites have links to external third party web sites that may benefit or be of interest to the user.  External web sites such as these should contain their own privacy statements which we recommend you to review.  Please note, however, that third party web sites are not covered by Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd’s privacy policy and these sites are not subject to Libertas Financial Planning Pty Ltd’s privacy standards and procedure.

 

FIND ALL

MY SUPER NOW